The Star Championships will take place at Walsall Town Hall, Lichfield Street, Walsall, WS1 1SE, on Sunday the 28th January 2018
List of Events.

Juvenile Ballroom Championship, Juvenile Latin American Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Junior Ballroom Championship, Junior Latin American Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Youth Ballroom Championship, Youth Latin American Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Amateur Ballroom for the BDF Challenge Trophy, Amateur Latin American for the BDF Challenge Trophy (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Senior 1 Ballroom Championship, Senior 1 Latin American Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Senior 2 Ballroom Championship, Senior 2 Latin American Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)
Senior 3 Ballroom Championship (NO ancillary groups age or grade, just one Open event each style)


Double points for the DPA/BDF National League (**Apart from both Amateur events**)

Competitors are only allowed to enter a maximum of TWO events in Ballroom and only TWO events in Latin American.

Please allow plenty of time to find off-site public car parking if you are not familiar with the area.

 

Doors will be opening at 10.00am.

Please allow plenty of time to find off-site public car parking if you are not familiar with the area.

Juvenile, Junior, Youth & Senior 2 Ballroom Championships, 1st round from 11.00am.

Senior I Ballroom Championship, 1st round not before 12pm.

Amateur Ballroom Championship, 1st round not before 12pm.

Youth, Amateur & Senior Latin Championships, 1st round not before 2.30pm.

Finished approx. 6.30pm if no major influx of on-the-day entries.

All Ballroom competitions will be run FIRST and Adults and Junior/Juvenile will be integrated into the programme.

ALL PAYMENT AT THE DOORS. £15 per person

All on the day.

Competitors are only allowed to enter a maximum of TWO events in Ballroom and only TWO events in Latin American

Judges:
Bryan Allen
Robert Bellinger
George Coad
Jonathan Crossley
Craig Draper
Lauren Hemera
Pamela McGill (Latin Only)
Andrey Sirbu
David Sycamore
Kenny Welsh (Ballroom Only)
Mark Lunn – Non Voting Chairman

2018 Results are available here

Star Juvenile Ballroom Championship
1st MAX DRAPER & MOLLY MAE SHERRY
2nd NATHAN STOREY & OLIVIA SMORGA
3rd KEANE SCERRI DECARLO & MARTINA CAMILERI
4th EVAN HOLMES & LILI CRANE MORRIS
5th FREDDIE WILKINS & MEGAN PARRY
6th GEORGE THOMAS & OLIVIA RAMPTON

Star Juvenile Latin Championship
1st MAX DRAPER & MOLLY MAE SHERRY
2nd KEANE SCERRI DECARLO & MARTINA CAMILERI
3rd FREDDIE WILKINS & MEGAN PARRY
4th NATHAN STOREY & OLIVIA SMORGA
5th EVAN HOLMES & LILI CRANE MORRIS
6th ETHAN JAMES-CARTWRIGHT & ELEANOR MAY-ALPHONSO

Star Junior Ballroom Championship
1st ANDREI TOADER & MIA LINNIK-HOLDEN
2nd MARK CHILCOTE & ILINCA BADIC
3rd RYAN BENDALL & ALANA SALTER
4th MASON BEVAN & NATASHA IRONS
5th ROBERT DONOHOE & GRACE WARD
6th JOE HUGHES & MARINA MORRIS

Star Junior Latin Championship
1st ANDREI TOADER & MIA LINNIK-HOLDEN
2nd JOE HUGHES & MARINA MORRIS
3rd MARK CHILCOTE & ILINCA BADIC
4th ROBERT DONOHOE & GRACE WARD
5th RYAN BENDALL & ALANA SALTER
6th SEAMUS MCINTOSH & LIBBY CUTTS

Star Youth Ballroom Championship
1st OLIVER HAND & LYDIA HALL
2nd SCOTT WILSON & EMILY BROWN
3rd MAXWELL HARRISON & KATIE-FAYE HARRISON
4th OLIVER CHATTWOOD & ARICA SMITH
5th OLIVER LONG & EVIE DAVIES
6th ETHAN BROCK & JASMINE SAUNDERS

Star Youth Latin Championship
1st OLIVER HAND & LYDIA HALL
2nd BJORN RAGNARSSON & CAITLIN HEASMAN
3rd OLIVER LONG & EVIE DAVIES
4th CAMERON LEITIS & DARCY CROMWELL
5th OLIVER CHATTWOOD & ARICA SMITH
6th MAXWELL HARRISON & KATIE-FAYE HARRISON

Star Senior I Ballroom Championship
1st SLAWEK LUKAWCZYK & JANINE-NICOLE DESAI
2nd ADRIAN HIBBERD & SHARON ALFLATT
3rd RUSS HOULDEN & LISA EASTWOOD
4th DAVID LOWE & TANYA POWELL
5th RAMEN SEN & FIDES MATZDORF
6th ROBERT EYLERT & CLAIRE HOWARD ROBINSON

Star Senior I Latin Championship
1st PAUL HOPWOOD & CAROL IRELAND
2nd LEIGHTON KIRK & IZABELA SKUPIN
3rd MARK & KAY FARRUGIA
4th RICHARD BURKE & MARIA PIA BOXLEY
5th PAUL & NINA DODDS

Star Senior II Ballroom Championship
1st JOHN FRANCIS & ELIZABETH KELLY
2nd COLIN & SANDRA ADAMS
3rd STEPHEN & SARAH EVERINGTON
4th RAMEN SEN & FIDES MATZDORF
5th PAUL & NINA DODDS
6th GRAHAM & HELEN DILES

Star Senior II Latin Championship
1st RICHARD BURKE & MARIA PIA BOXLEY
2nd COLIN & SANDRA ADAMS
3rd PAUL & NINA DODDS
4th GRAHAM & HELEN DILES

Star Senior III Ballroom Championship
1st JOHN FRANCIS & ELIZABETH KELLY
2nd GRAHAM & HELEN DILES
3rd PAUL & NINA DODDS
4th DAVID & SANDRA BALL
5th YIPING & HONG SONG
6th EDDIE & DIANA LONGWORTH
7th TREVOR & ALISON LAFLIN

Amateur Ballroom Challenge Trophy
1st ALEX PLANT & FAYE EDGE
2nd EDMUND AULT & VERONIKA REZEPINA
3rd DAMIANO SOLDATI & LAURA FOX
4th ARGO OBLIKAS & ROSIE WARD
5th SCOTT WILSON & EMILY BROWN
6th MAXWELL HARRISON & KATIE-FAYE HARRISON

Amateur Latin Challenge Trophy
1st LLOYD PERRY & REBECCA SCOTT
2nd ADELMO MANDIA & LEAH ROLFE
3rd BRIAN DIBNAH & GEORGINA ANAMARIA MUJA
4th BJORN RAGNARSSON & CAITLIN HEASMAN
5th KIRILL DOVZHIK & ALICIA PHILLIPS-BULLOCK
6th WILL DUFFIN & MELISSA KIRKPATRICK

2017 Results are available here

2016 Results are available here

2015 Results are available here

2014 Results are available here

2013 Results are available here

2012 Results are available here