Yet again another great idea of Honorary past President Sonny Binick, the BDF International Congress is held at the Blackpool Dance Festival bi-annually.
It has proven to be extremely popular with our overseas visitors who continually tell us that while they always think it cannot improve, it actually goes from strength to strength and gets better every time they attend.
The feast of lectures from the “world`s best” and sometimes a little surprise to whet the appetite, constantly leave the audience spellbound.
A “must” to attend in 2018 and completely free of charge to BDF members of 2 years of more.

The BDF would also like to thank Loraine Barry for her continue support as our BDF Ambassador working behind  the scenes to promote our work and events.

26th & 27th May 2018 during Blackpool Dance Festival.

*** Tickets on sale now online ***

Further information, please contact:
Pam McGill:
phone: +44 (0)20 8393 1635
email: congress@ballroomdancersfederation.com

Lecturers:

Alessia Manfredini
Alexander & Irina Zhiratkov
Andrea & Sara Ghigiarelli
Anne Gleave
Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova
Christopher Hawkins & Joanne Bolton-Hawkins
Colin & Lene James
Denise Weavers
Domen Krapez & Natascha Karabey
Donnie Burns MBE
Dorin Frecautanu & Marina Sergeeva
Hazel Newberry MBE
John Wood
Kirill Belorukov & Polina Teleshova
Loraine Barry
Michael & Vicky Barr
Michael Stylianos & Lorna Lee
Nikita Brovko & Olga Urumova
Paul Killick & Allan Tornsberg
Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko
Rufus Dustin
Sammy Stopford
Sascha Karabey
Sirpa Suutari
Stefano Di Filippo & Dasha
Troels Bager & Ina Jeliazkova
Valerio Colantoni & Monica Nigro
Victor Fung & Anastasia Muravyeva

Venue: The Pavilion Theatre, Winter Gardens, Blackpool, FY1 1HL.

26th May
Morning Session – 10am – 1pm
10.00am-10.30am Dorin Frecautanu & Marina Sergeeva & Domen Krapez & Natascha Karabey – One Point Wonder:
10.30am-11.00am Victor Fung & Anastasia Muravyeva & Nikita Brovko & Olga Urumova – One Point Wonder:
11.00am-11.30am Coffee
11.30am-12.00pm Rufus Dustin – The American Dream
12.00pm-12.30pm Sascha Karabey – Keeping It Simple
12.30pm-1.00pm Colin & Lene James – 3 of the Best

Afternoon Session – 2.30pm – 4.30pm
2.30pm-3.00pm John Wood & Anne Gleave – 3 of the Best
3.00pm-3.30pm Troels Bager & Ina Jeliazkova & Andrea & Sara Ghigiarelli – One Point Wonder:
3.30pm-4.00pm Donnie Burns MBE & Sammy Stopford – My Way
4.00pm-4.30pm Loraine Barry – Caress to Express

27th May
Morning Session – 10am – 1pm
10.00am-10.30am Stefano Di Filippo & Dasha & Valerio Colantoni & Monica Nigro – One Point Wonder:
10.30am-11.00am Denise Weavers & Sirpa Suutari – Women of Substance
11.00am-11.30am Coffee
11.30am-12.00pm Hazel Newberry MBE, Christopher Hawkins & Joanne Bolton-Hawkins – Modern Concepts
12.00pm-12.30pm Alessia Manfredini – My Personal Dance Inspiration
12.30pm-1.00pm Michael Stylianos & Lorna Lee – 3 of the Best

Afternoon Session – 2.30pm – 4.30pm
2.30pm-3.00pm Arunas Bizokas & Katusha Demidova & Kirill Belorukov & Polina Teleshova – One Point Wonder:
3.00pm-3.30pm Riccardo Cocchi & Yulia Zagoruychenko & Alexander & Irina Zhiratkov – One Point Wonder:
3.30pm-4.00pm Michael & Vicky Barr – 3 of the Best
4.00pm-4.30pm Paul Killick & Allan Tornsberg – Our Latin Vision